There once again are two Etowah County teams ranked in the ASWA high school football poll, the latest of which was released Tuesday night.

After rising to as high as No. 2 earlier this season, Hokes Bluff fell out of the rankings after two consecutive losses earlier this season. But with four wins in a row, the Eagles (6-2) are back in the Class 4A rankings, coming in at No. 10 this week.

The Eagles are fresh off a dramatic 28-27 double-overtime victory over Cherokee County that secured their fourth playoff bid in a row. That, combined with some ranked teams losing last week, was enough to propel Hokes Bluff back into the rankings.

In order to stay there, the Eagles will have to pick up another big region victory this week, as they go to No. 5 Jacksonville on Thursday.

Etowah also moved up in this week’s ASWA rankings. After beating then-No. 6 Alexandria 34-10 to win the 5A, Region 6 title last week, the Blue Devils ascended two spots to No. 5 in this week’s poll. The Valley Cubs dropped to No. 10.

This week, Etowah (8-1) closes out the regular season at region foe Boaz.

No other county teams were ranked or received votes this week.

Other area teams ranked included Piedmont (No. 1 in 3A), Fyffe (No. 1 in 2A), Collinsville (No. 6 in 2A) and Spring Garden (No. 5 in 1A).

Here are this week’s Alabama Sports Writers Association high school football rankings with first-place votes, win-loss record and total poll points:

 

CLASS 7A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Thompson (19); 8-0; 262

2. McGill-Toolen (3); 8-0; 212

3. Central-Phenix City (1); 8-1; 187

4. Hoover; 7-1; 167

5. Theodore; 7-1; 130

6. James Clemens; 6-2; 108

7. Mountain Brook; 7-1; 94

8. Auburn; 6-2; 59

9. Sparkman; 7-1; 48

10. Prattville; 6-2; 27

Others receiving votes: Vestavia Hills (5-3) 9, Austin (6-2) 7, Fairhope (5-3) 1.

 

CLASS 6A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Saraland (21); 8-0; 270

2. Muscle Shoals (2); 9-0; 213

3. Hueytown; 8-0; 184

4. Pinson Valley; 6-2; 154

5. Blount; 7-1; 119

6. Opelika; 7-1; 107

7. Oxford; 7-1; 93

8. Gardendale; 7-1; 66

9. Helena; 7-1; 49

10. St. Paul’s; 6-2; 31

Others receiving votes: Clay-Chalkville (6-2) 11, Fort Payne (7-1) 5, Bessemer City (7-1) 4, Dothan (6-2) 4, Eufaula (7-2) 1.

 

CLASS 5A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Jasper (23); 8-0; 276

2. Bibb Co.; 8-0; 205

3. Pleasant Grove; 7-1; 161

4. Central-Clay Co.; 6-2; 128

5. Etowah; 8-1; 124

6. Ramsay; 7-2; 106

7. Faith-Mobile; 8-0; 100

8. Briarwood; 7-1; 75

9. Mortimer Jordan; 7-2; 58

10. Alexandria; 6-1; 30

Others receiving votes: Madison Co. (7-2) 14, Hamilton (7-1) 13, Center Point (7-2) 8, Russellville (6-2) 7, Demopolis (6-2) 4, Sylacauga (7-2) 2.

 

CLASS 4A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. UMS-Wright (23); 8-0; 276

2. American Chr.; 8-0; 207

3. Catholic-Montgomery; 9-0; 184

4. Northside; 7-1; 147

5. Jacksonville; 7-2; 139

6. Deshler; 6-2; 124

7. Good Hope; 7-1; 86

8. Andalusia; 6-3; 62

9. Lincoln; 6-2; 24

10. Hokes Bluff; 6-2; 23

Others receiving votes: Fayette Co. (6-2) 9, Hillcrest-Evergreen (5-4) 9, Fairview (6-2) 6, Oneonta (5-3) 3, St. John Paul II (6-2) 3, Talladega (5-2) 3, Trinity (5-3) 2, Williamson (5-3) 2, Handley (5-3) 1, West Limestone (5-3) 1.

 

CLASS 3A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Piedmont (21); 8-0; 267

2. Gordo (2); 8-0; 206

3. Pike Co.; 8-0; 187

4. Randolph Co.; 7-1; 154

5. Flomaton; 7-1; 133

6. Pike Road; 9-0; 117

7. Providence Chr.; 8-1; 75

8. Susan Moore; 9-0; 66

9. Walter Wellborn; 8-1; 55

10. St. James; 7-1; 26

Others receiving votes: Fultondale (7-1) 19, Geraldine (5-3) 4, Sylvania (7-1) 1, Westminster-Huntsville (6-2) 1.

 

CLASS 2A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Fyffe (22); 8-0; 273

2. Ohatchee (1); 7-0; 195

3. Reeltown; 9-0; 177

4. Leroy; 7-1; 152

5. Aliceville; 7-1; 116

6. Collinsville; 7-1; 106

7. Red Bay; 8-0; 92

8. Luverne; 7-1; 77

9. Highland Home; 7-1; 74

10. Addison; 7-2; 29

Others receiving votes: Ariton (7-2) 11, G.W. Long (7-1) 5, Ranburne (7-1) 3, Goshen (7-1) 1.

 

CLASS 1A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Mars Hill Bible (22); 8-0; 273

2. Sweet Water (1); 7-0; 206

3. Lanett; 8-0; 182

4. Isabella; 8-0; 152

5. Spring Garden; 7-1; 118

6. Decatur Heritage; 9-0; 109

7. Pickens Co.; 7-1; 98

8. Brantley; 7-1; 69

9. South Lamar; 7-1; 46

10. Maplesville; 6-2; 38

Others receiving votes: Millry (7-1) 18, Donoho (6-1) 2.

 

AISA

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Chambers Aca. (13); 9-0; 240

2. Crenshaw Chr. (6); 8-0; 208

3. Autauga Aca. (4); 4-2; 205

4. Wilcox Aca.; 7-1; 143

5. Bessemer Aca.; 7-3; 125

6. Edgewood; 7-1; 106

7. Monroe Aca.; 7-2; 90

8. Glenwood; 6-2; 60

9. Southern Aca.; 6-1; 59

10. Tuscaloosa Aca.; 6-3; 45

Others receiving votes: Macon-East (5-2) 27, Escambia Aca. (5-3) 3.