The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 8A

Record Pts Prv

1. Christopher Columbus Catholic (9) 2-0 99 1

2. Mandarin (1) 2-0 90 2

3. South Dade 2-0 77 T4

4. Western 1-0 63 3

5. Sanford Seminole 2-0 54 7

6. Apopka 1-0 50 9

7. Vero Beach 1-0 29 10

8. Deerfield Beach 0-2 28 T4

9. Miami Palmetto 1-1 20 6

10. DeLand 1-0 14 NR

Others receiving votes: Bartram Trail 10, Palm Beach Gardens 7, George Steinbrenner 4, Plant 2, Sarasota Riverview 2, Flagler Palm Coast 1.

Class 7A

Record Pts Prv

1. Lakeland (5) 2-0 86 T1

2. St. Thomas Aquinas (4) 1-0 85 T1

3. Atlantic Community 1-0 66 4

4. Edgewater 2-0 61 5

5. Armwood 1-1 53 3

6. Venice 1-1 35 6

7. Palm Beach Lakes 1-0 34 8

8. Plantation 1-0 23 9

9. Wekiva 2-0 21 10

10. Lincoln 1-1 17 7

Others receiving votes: Navarre 7, Tampa Bay Tech 5, Niceville 1, Chiles 1.

Class 6A

Record Pts Prv

1. Columbia (7) 2-0 88 1

2. Miami Central (2) 1-1 79 2

3. Palmetto 2-0 64 3

4. Naples 2-0 62 4

5. Escambia 2-0 61 5

6. Miami Southridge 0-1 37 6

7. Largo 2-0 24 8

8. Mainland 0-1 22 7

9. Dillard 2-0 20 9

10. Charlotte 2-0 18 10

Others receiving votes: Gaither 13, Clearwater 4, Ponte Vedra 2, North Fort Myers 1.

Class 5A

Record Pts Prv

1. Miami Northwestern (9) 2-0 90 1

2. Plantation American Heritage 2-0 74 2

3. Rockledge 2-0 72 3

4. Ocala Vanguard 2-0 65 4

5. Lake Wales 2-0 53 5

6. Jones 2-0 49 6

7. Jesuit 2-0 30 7

8. Wakulla 2-0 27 8

9. North Marion 2-0 24 T9

10. Godby 0-2 3 T9

Others receiving votes: Raines 3, Port Orange Atlantic 2, Dunnellon 1, Pine Forest 1, Key West 1.

Class 4A

Record Pts Prv

1. University School-NSU (5) 2-0 86 2

2. Miami Carol City (4) 1-1 83 1

3. Miami Washington 1-1 60 3

4. Glades Central 2-0 57 5

5. Cocoa 1-1 20 4

Others receiving votes: Cardinal Gibbons 16, Gulliver Prep 13, South Sumter 7, Tampa Catholic 6, Lakewood 6, Delray American Heritage 6.

Class 3A

Record Pts Prv

1. Chaminade-Madonna College Prep (8) 2-0 89 1

2. Florida High (FSUS) 2-0 80 2

3. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville (1) 1-1 69 4

4. Benjamin 1-0 60 3

5. Berkeley Prep 2-0 56 5

Others receiving votes: Pensacola Catholic 6.

Class 2A

Record Pts Prv

1. Victory Christian (7) 2-0 88 2

2. Champagnat Catholic (2) 1-1 77 1

3. North Florida Christian 0-1 67 4

4. University Christian 1-1 55 3

5. Cambridge Christian 2-0 41 T5

Others receiving votes: First Baptist 14, St. John Neumann 12, St. Joseph Academy 6.

Class 1A

Record Pts Prv

1. Madison County (10) 2-0 100 1

2. Baker School 1-0 89 2

3. Pahokee 0-1 56 5

4. Blountstown 1-0 45 NR

5. Dixie County 2-0 43 NR

Others receiving votes: Hawthorne 36, Port St. Joe 13, Union County 6, Vernon 6, Lafayette 6.