Hokes Bluff maintained its hold on the top spot in Class 4A in high school baseball in this week’s Alabama Sports Writers Association’s rankings that were released Wednesday night.

The Eagles (12-2) have held the No. 1 spot every week the rankings have been released this season coming off a berth in last season’s state title series. Since the last rankings, the Eagles went 5-0 with wins two wins over White Plains and victories over rival Glencoe, Muscle Shoals and Central-Phenix City.

Etowah moved down to No. 4 from No. 2 in 5A. The Blue Devils currently are 17-7 on the year and went 4-4 over the last week. They went 1-1 against Alexandria, beat St. Clair County, Lawrence County and Richmond Burton (Ill.) while falling to Bob Jones, Oak Mountain and Normal West (Ill.).

Westbrook Christian dropped from No. 8 to No. 10 in 2A. The Warriors posted a 3-4 record since the last rankings and sit at 10-8 on the season. Westbrook twice beat Gaston and topped Oneonta while losing to Piedmont, Muscle Shoals, White Plains and Hickman (Mo.).

In softball, Southside and West End each dropped from No. 10 in 5A and 2A, respectively, to unranked, though both remained in the others nominated category.

Other area baseball teams ranked included Piedmont (No. 5 in 3A), Fyffe (No. 2 in 2A) and Spring Garden (No. 7 in 1A).

Other area softball teams ranked included Plainview (No. 3 in 3A), Sand Rock (No. 4 in 2A), Collinsville (No. 7 in 2A), Cedar Bluff (No. 8 in 2A) and Spring Garden (No. 5 in 1A).

Here are this week’s ASWA high school softball and baseball rankings.

 

SOFTBALL

CLASS 7A

1. Fairhope (23-3)

2. Spain Park (26-3)

3. Bob Jones (21-2)

4. Hewitt-Trussville (19-4)

5. Sparkman (18-3)

6. Central-Phenix City (20-9)

7. Vestavia Hills (15-11)

8. Hoover (18-8)

9. Thompson (21-2)

10. Auburn (10-9)

Others nominated: Austin (7-10), Baker (16-8), Huntsville (11-3), James Clemens (9-8-1), Oak Mountain (9-8), Prattville (19-11-1), Tuscaloosa County (9-4).

 

CLASS 6A

1. Buckhorn (15-2)

2. Northview (20-7)

3. Gardendale (22-3-1)

4. Saraland (19-5)

5. Hazel Green (13-4)

6. Daphne (13-8)

7. Spanish Fort (13-8)

8. Athens (12-5)

9. Chelsea (12-7)

10. Hartselle (13-6)

Others nominated: Albertville (12-5), Baldwin County (13-11), Brookwood (11-6), Helena (10-8), Oxford (11-7), Pelham (16-8), Pell City (13-6).

 

CLASS 5A

1. Hayden (18-2)

2. Springville (14-6)

3. Tallassee (25-4)

4. Mortimer Jordan (15-7)

5. Rehobeth (14-7)

6. Satsuma (24-3)

7. Alexandria (9-6)

8. Ardmore (9-3)

9. Moody (12-13)

10. Douglas (16-1)

Others nominated: Brewbaker Tech (16-12), Corner (13-5), Lawrence County (11-11), Madison County (5-9), East Limestone (12-3), Scottsboro (8-7), Southside (16-10).

 

CLASS 4A

1. Holtville (22-6)

2. Alabama Christian (16-7)

3. White Plains (17-4)

4. American Christian (17-5)

5. LAMP (16-4)

6. Wilson (19-3)

7. North Jackson (6-1-1)

8. Good Hope (18-3)

9. Curry (20-9)

10. Leeds (10-3-1)

Others nominated: Andalusia (13-7), Cordova (8-8-1), Lincoln (21-10-1), Madison Academy (8-3), Northside (6-10), Rogers (10-8).

 

CLASS 3A

1. Prattville Christian (18-2)

2. Pisgah (15-4)

3. Plainview (11-4)

4. J.B. Pennington (9-1)

5. Pleasant Valley (14-5)

6. Colbert Heights (11-2)

7. Winfield (18-3-1)

8. Geneva (13-11)

9. Providence Christian (11-5)

10. Locust Fork (12-5)

Others nominated: Carbon Hill (10-8-1), Lauderdale County (7-6), Mobile Christian (7-11), Oakman (8-7), St. James (16-4), Wicksburg (19-6).

 

CLASS 2A

1. G.W. Long (18-0)

2. Sumiton Christian (11-8-1)

3. Hatton (13-8)

4. Sand Rock (9-2)

5. Leroy (14-4)

6. Red Bay (12-3)

7. Collinsville (5-2-1)

8. Cedar Bluff (5-7)

9. Vincent (12-3)

10. Horseshoe Bend (5-8)

Others nominated: Cleveland (4-7), Cottage Hill (4-2), Reeltown (7-14), Section (3-3), West End (6-3-1).

 

CLASS 1A

1. Brantley (14-5)

2. Mars Hill Bible (15-5)

3. Appalachian (9-3)

4. Falkville (11-2)

5. Spring Garden (11-3)

6. Kinston (13-8)

7. South Lamar (4-2)

8. Belgreen (7-3)

9. Millry (9-5)

10. Waterloo (7-5)

Others nominated: Berry (5-5), Gaylesville (5-3), Marion County (4-5-1), Sweet Water (5-10).

 

AISA

1. Autauga Academy (21-9)

2. Macon-East (29-10)

3. Glenwood (26-6-1)

4. Edgewood (29-9)

5. Marengo Academy (14-6)

6. Pickens Academy (12-4)

7. Clarke Prep (12-4-1)

8. South Choctaw (10-4)

9. Bessemer Academy (21-11)

10. Pike Liberal Arts (16-9)

Others nominated: Abbeville Christian (10-7), Cornerstone Christian (10-2),

Hooper Academy (11-6), Lowndes Academy (11-4), Tuscaloosa Academy (7-5).

 

BASEBALL

Class 7A

1. Smiths Station (18-4)

2. Bob Jones (22-5)

3. Oak Mountain (19-3)

4. Hoover (15-7)

5. Auburn (13-6)

6. McGill-Toolen (13-5-1)

7. Mountain Brook (16-6)

8. James Clemens (17-5)

9. Hewitt-Trussville (17-4)

10. Austin (17-5)

Others nominated: Vestavia Hills (14-6), Huntsville (12-5), Prattville (14-5), Mary Montgomery (10-5), Central-Phenix City (9-4), Fairhope (15-8), Florence (10-9), Spain Park (13-8), Thompson (14-10)

 

Class 6A

1. Russell County (23-2)

2. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (13-3)

3. Oxford (15-3)

4. Faith Academy (13-3)

5. Spanish Fort (13-9)

6. Wetumpka (15-5)

7. Hazel Green (10-12)

8. Saraland (14-8)

9. Homewood (14-5)

10. Cullman (9-9)

Others nominated: Hueytown (15-5), Benjamin Russell (15-7), Athens (12-7), Helena (10-9), Daphne (10-10), Chelsea (10-8), Buckhorn (9-10), Muscle Shoals (11-7), Hartselle (8-11), Decatur (8-7), Gulf Shores (13-7), Robertsdale (13-7), Shades Valley (11-5), Gardendale (12-6), Northview (12-9)

 

Class 5A

1. St. Paul’s (15-3)

2. Charles Henderson (16-4)

3. Jasper (18-6)

4. Etowah (17-7)

5. Shelby County (15-6)

6. Corner (15-8)

7. Satsuma (16-4)

8. Alexandria (10-6)

9. Chilton County (14-5)

10. Ardmore (10-4)

Others nominated: Carroll (13-7), East Limestone (8-7), Jackson (11-4), Lawrence County (11-6), Scottsboro (9-5), UMS-Wright (11-7), West Point (10-11)

 

Class 4A

1. Hokes Bluff (12-2)

2. Trinity (12-5)

3. North Jackson (12-2)

4. LAMP (12-5)

5. Oak Grove (13-7)

6. Mobile Christian (7-8-1)

7. West Morgan (11-4)

8. Elmore County (12-4)

9. Andalusia (15-8)

10. Fairview (12-5)

Others nominated: Alabama Christian (11-5), Brooks (6-3), Haleyville (9-4), Headland (9-6), Holtville (11-4), Montevallo (14-7), Wilson (9-7-1)

 

Class 3A

1. St. James (12-7)

2. Gordo (10-2)

3. Providence Christian (14-6)

4. Winfield (18-5)

5. Piedmont (17-4)

6. Bayside Academy (13-6)

7. Phil Campbell (14-5)

8. Hanceville (9-2)

9. Houston Academy (15-6)

10. Hale County (10-3)

Others nominated: Beulah (11-5), Geneva (11-10), Oakman (10-6), T.R. Miller (11-3)

 

Class 2A

1. G.W. Long (17-2)

2. Fyffe (13-1)

3. Thorsby (15-3)

4. Fayetteville (12-5)

5. Highland Home (13-3)

6. Ariton (16-8)

7. Decatur Heritage (9-4)

8. Leroy (15-6)

9. Luverne (12-8)

10. Westbrook Christian (10-8)

Others nominated: Cedar Bluff (8-3), Cottage Hill (9-6), Ranburne (10-5), Southeastern (8-3)

 

Class 1A

1. Millry (15-4)

2. Brantley (14-5)

3. Athens Bible (11-3)

4. Sweet Water (9-5)

5. Mars Hill Bible (10-5)

6. Covenant Christian (13-0)

7. Spring Garden (10-2)

8. Victory Christian (12-2)

9. Winterboro (10-4)

10. Holy Spirit (8-3)

Others nominated: Donoho (6-2), Gaylesville (6-7), Red Level (7-4), Waterloo (8-4)

 

AISA

1. Morgan (14-0)

2. Macon-East (22-4)

3. Autauga Academy (20-8)

4. Bessemer Academy (20-7)

5. Lee-Scott (12-7)

6. Lakeside (19-3)

7. Hooper (19-7)

8. Pike Liberal (17-7)

9. Coosa Valley (14-8)

10. Patrician (12-4)

Others nominated: Escambia (9-2), Glenwood (9-6), Jackson Academy (10-4), Monroe (9-5).