Shelton State Community College

• Summer Commencement events for Shelton State Community College were held on Thursday, August 8 and Friday, August 10 at the Martin Campus. President Bill Ashley, Ph.D., presided. 

More than 300 students were acknowledged for completion as short-term certificate recipients, certificate recipients, associate in applied science degree recipients, or associate in arts/science recipients. 

Career-technical programs with multiple graduates included air conditioning and refrigeration, automotive service technology, business office management and technology, child development, cosmetology, drafting and design technology, electrical technology, engineering graphics and design, health information technology, industrial electronics technology, machine tool technology, management and supervision, nursing, welding, and wellness instructor.  

The graduating students listed below completed the requirements for certificates or degrees at the conclusion of the summer 2019 semester. All student hometowns are in the state of Alabama unless otherwise indicated. 

Akron: Christy Hall Ragland. 

Alabaster: Shane Christopher England, Samantha Lee Rominger. 

Aliceville: DeMontez Rashard Hinton.

Bessemer: Joseph Williamson.

Birmingham: Shireen Nazarali Bhagani, Christopher Gee, Felearia Paulette Green, Ashley Stanback Nettles, Bayli Rebecca Smith, Andrew John Strickland. 

Boligee: Erin Terrell Craig. 

Brent: Gregory Devante Cox. 

Brookwood: Brooklyn Paige Bohannon, Valerie Alissabeth Holloway. 

Calera: Paul Blake Sanders. 

Centreville: Lora Reeves Ledgerwood, Cade Corbett Moody. 

Coaling: Crystal Jade Lunceford, Wenzel-Konrad Barnes Wilkey. 

Coker: Hunter R. Evans, Kylar Lane Greene, Baleigh Marie Harrell, Brandon Dale Hicken, Joseph Dax Massey, Haley Lauren Mitchell.

Cottondale: George Mason Chamblin, Clayton Raiford Duncan, Tavares Deonte Folks, Alexandra Mae Hatten, Mark William McClellan, Taylor Lee Miles, Hannah Elizabeth Prescott, Michael Houston Waldrop. 

Decatur: Erin Rebecca Claborn, Regine Allyla Jackson.

Demopolis: Amie Nicole Moody. 

Duncanville: Adrian Maurice Ball. 

Elrod: Jessica Grace White. 

Eutaw:Denzel L. Lewis, Jalik Quartez Walton. 

Fosters: Ashlee Nicole Van Etten.

Gordo: Savannah Baylee McMillan.

Greensboro: Hunter Phillip Harper, Sean N. Jones, Davis DaQuan Tubbs. 

Grove Hill: Allison Virginia Johnson. 

Guin: Mason Drake Bourland.

Homewood: Carson Lee Hall. 

Hoover: Roderick Xavier Clancy, Joshua William Cornett. 

Hueytown: Jacob Hunter Roscoe. 

McCalla: Julia Ann Hollon, Morgan Leigh Mitchell, Lyndon Wade Owens. 

Meridianville: Garrett Lane Bryant. 

Montevallo: James Robert Irwin, III, Austin B. Moore. 

Moody: Lauren Renee Pitts. 

Moundville: Amy Kathryn Bosch, Stephen Austin Perkins, Camisha Janell Smith, Jennifer Lynn Snipes, Tiffany Renae Spencer, Garrett Lane Tucker. 

Newbern: Farold L. Bryant, Jr., Michael Antonio Edwards, Danielle Broussard Henry.  

Northport: Dallas Copeland Atchenson, Mikayla Desiree Bailey, Melissa Hagler Blake, Andrew Cody Bounds, Hayden Nathaniel Britt, Hannah Rose Carr, Charles Randall Channell, Kristian Noel Cruz, Heather Nicole Fair, Nicklaus Charles Gann, Eric Tyler Garcia, Lashonda Renea Gordon, Ian Reid Hannah, Connor Lawson Harp, Taylor Ellen Kelley, Kenneth R. Kennedy, Haley Brooke Landolt, Hayden Reece Long, Taneika Andrea Melton, Robert Davis Miller, Sara Elisabeth Nelson, John Madison O’Quinn, Alexander John Perry, Keara Sincear Prewitt-King, LaToya Richardson, Ashton Nicole Somers, Tanner R. Sullivan, Marlee Tatum Turner, Ashely Renea Strickland Waugh, Allie Dawn Webb, Ashlynn Reagan Wild, Christina Elliott Wolfenbarger. 

Pleasant Grove: Cameron D. Mallory. 

Reform: Jematric Deion Curry, Jamison Paul McCrary, Mallory Jordan Shaw, Leah Richon Upson. 

Sawyerville: Sam’Mesha Shermann Edwards, Denarrius LaKendrick Taylor. 

Tuscaloosa – Ayesha Ahmad Abuzer, Zuri Al-Shabazz, Kacie Sharron Anderson, Brandon David Appling, Alexis ShaVon Archibald, Skylard Jade Ayers, Haeli Brianna Bibbs-Randle, Anna Elizabeth Brantley, Mary Elizabeth Brogden, Jalesa Renee Cameron, Tia LaShawn Chappell, Katheryn Elizabeth Clifton, Jaylian Renee Cockrell, Beatrice Dibashi, Basseline T. Dougah, Meryem Eksin, Samantha Victoria Emory, Donaijah LaTye Falls, Analuisa Galindo, Pahlo Jyani Gasteratos, Zeke D. George, Justin Tyler Glass, Karina Gomez, Debra Hurst Harris, Brijuana Harris-Smith, Blake Ward Hartley, Miranda Nicole Herring, Valeria Meshcelle Hinton, Ashley Grace Hixon, Whitney Nicole Hodge, Meridith Myers Hopson, Edward Hough, Phenice Sorel Hunter, Deidra Alandra Johnson, Markelis De’Angelo Jones, Weslynn Casey Jones, Slyha J. Khan, Monique Knox, Savanah Jade Langston, Daryn Renee Lewis, Kathryn Annell Little, Sankay Tokpa Luogon, Demetrice R. Marable, Elizama Martinez, Ashley Simone McShan, Sidney Alise Montgomery, Lauren M. Ostrander, David Colburn Owens, Kelsey Elizabeth Jean Patton, Jodi Leigh Pendley, KaiLeigh Victoria Picard, Amber Nicole Ray, Ashleigh Danielle Robinson, Cheley Nichole Robinson, Jesus Homero Roman, Harrison Malone Sealy, Morgan Elise Smith, Emily Strickland, Daniel Isaac Sutton, Arianna Regine Torres, Kendarrious D. Vincent, Ryan Prescott Vincent, Jon Vinson, James Matthew Walls, Jeremiah Ward Jr., LaQuenteshia Janai Whitfield, Brandon Terrell Wilder, Alyssa Elizabeth Williams, Amber LaShay Williams, Heather Lynn Williams, Kelsey Nicole Wyatt, Gary Wayne Wyatt II. 

Vance: Taylor Ann Barger, Rachael Dianne Green. 

West Blocton: Bailey Austin Foster, Chelsea Marie Hand, Kyle Edward Miller. 

Arkansas

Jacksonville: Linda Diane Jones.  

• Shelton State Community College has announced its President’s List for the summer 2019 semester. Requirements for the President’s List are a semester grade point average of 4.0 and completion of a minimum semester course load of twelve semester credit hours of college-level coursework. The students listed below earned this recognition.  

Alabaster: Shane Christopher England.

Berry: Hunter Chase Moore.

Bessemer: Joseph Hamilton Williamson.

Brent: Donald Briar McCray.

Brookwood: Corey Dale McMillian, Harold Ellis Moore.

Buhl: Brody Scott Hager.

Centreville: Drew McKenzie Banks, Clifton Henry Davenport, Savannah Renee Owens.

Coaling: Eric Wayne Upson.

Coker: Jacob Thomas Crombie.

Cottondale: John Brandon Taylor.

Ethelsville: Marquise Devon Sherrod.

Eutaw: Jalik Walton.

Fayette: Hannah Nicole Garner, Samantha Leigh Smith.

Fosters: Gabriel Xavier Van Etten

Greensboro: Davin DaQuan Tubbs, Hunter Phillip Harper.

Helena: Tristen Keith Cone.

Hueytown: Jacob Hunter Rascoe.

Jemison: Koby Joel Posey.

Maplesville: James Matthew Walls.

Marion: Justin Maclain Henry

Maylene: Brady Lee Welch

McCalla: LaToya Howard, Ethan Michael Wade.

Montgomery: Devonte Jermichael Perdue.

Moundville: Gregory Jonathon Scott.

Northport: Ashley Renea Waugh, Chelsea Caroline Materson, Dylan Micheal Beasley, Joslin Louise Bowen, Landon Camp, Simone Barber, Tanner Reid Sullivan, Tyler Blake Wheat.

Pickensville: Isaiah Marques Wofford.

Pinson: Michael Stewart.

Pleasant Grove: Cameron Mallory.

Ralph: Casten Daniel Clary, Yaari Lavender.

Tuscaloosa: Andrew Hartley Collins, Benjamin Thomas Lapinski, Chris Jamarcus Gooden, Christian Jamar Brown,

Christopher Michael Long,  Diana Ledezma, Faith Lancaster, Isaac Galindo, Javara Rashaun Walker, Kacey Jade Robertson, Kendarious Wells, Ladarius Antowne McGadney, Madalynn Stephens, Markelis D Jones, Matthew Edward Tyrrell, Matthew Nels Palm, Quinton D Davis, Sankay Luogon, Takeildric James Myers.

Vance: Caleb Wilson Boyd, Emily Lynn Turner.

West Blocton: Kyle Edward Miller.

Wilsonville: Austin Charles Wilder.

Florida

Palm Beach Gardens: Jonathan Todd Neal.

• Shelton State Community College has announced its Dean’s List for the summer 2019 semester. Requirements for the Dean’s List are a semester grade point average of 3.5 or above, but below a 4.0, and completion of a minimum semester course load of twelve semester credit hours of college-level coursework. The students listed below earned this recognition. 

Berry: Ryan Cole Banks.

Buhl: Gina Moore Krebs.

Centreville: Jafet Gallegos Campos.

Cottondale: Allison Bailey Price, Christopher Peyton Stover, Clayton Raiford Duncan, Sarah Elizabeth Cottrell, Tavares D. Folks. 

Demopolis: Anna Kathleen Tarpley. 

Dothan: Caitlin Nichols

Duncanville: Connor Brian Langford.

Eutaw: Erin D'Aveion Williams.

Forkland: Andrea McGilberry.

Gallion: Jake Malone.

Gordo: Kristi L. Pate, William Burton Portwood.

Greensboro: Hannah Lee Howell, Briauna Jaivaan Todd.

Guin: Mason Drake Bourland.

Hoover: Jonathan C. London.

Hueytown: Joshua Adam Lankford.

Marion: Tony Wayne Whitlock.

McCalla: Arianna Marie Battles, James White.

Moundville: Aaliyah Deshawn Mullins, Hayden N. Britt, Shannon A. Johnson, Jameson Randall Kelley.

Muscle Shoals: Colton Levi Vanderford.

Northport: Abby Grace Tucker, Eric Daniel Faulkner, Gabriel Aaron Sanford, Thomas Patrick Moore, Wesley Hall, Carson Reed Jones.

Pickensville: Daquan Curry.

Reform: Jessica Ann Dorsey.

Tuscaloosa: Sidney Ryan Tucker, Alexis F Taboada, Anna Catherine Clark, Craig Thomas Jones, Daniel Isaac Sutton, Daryn Renee Lewis, Dylan Kyle Rhodes, Hunter Brae Williams, Jacob Sydney Perkins, Jeffrey Cole Moman, Jon Michael Vinson, Morgan Bailey Hunt, Nickolas Lorne Dockins, Raquel McGraw, Rosa Mary McKee, Christina Denee Cooley.

Vance: Katelyn Ryan Whitson, Michael Lee Summerlin, Sara Brooklynne Crawford.

West Blocton: Corey T Gardner, Ryan Presscott Vincent.

 

Troy University

Troy University is proud to recognize new members of the "Sound of the South" Marching Band who joined during the Fall 2019 semester.  

Local residents who joined the Sound of the South include: 

Demopolis: Thomas Easter.

Gordo: Riley Campbell.

McCalla: Zachary Hogue.

Moundville: Caysen Edmonds.

Northport: Morgan Rainey. 

The "Sound of the South" Marching Band is a precision collegiate ensemble that has developed a national reputation for its quality musicianship and its exciting arrangements and innovative field productions. The "Sound of the South" is the largest student organization on campus, boasting numbers more than 300 strong each semester. Members of the "Sound of the South" have represented almost every organization on campus, maintaining leadership positions in the fields of academia, student government and athletics, as well as many other areas of campus life. The band entertains audiences regularly at both home and away games, as well as making guest appearances in exhibition at local and out-of-state marching band competitions.