Shelton State Community College

• Commencement exercises for Shelton State Community College were held on Dec. 13 and Dec. 14 at the Martin Campus. President Bill Ashley, Ph.D., presided over each event.  

At Friday’s graduation ceremony, 209 students were acknowledged for completing short-term certificates, certificates, associate in applied science degrees, and associate in arts/sciences. Thirty-two of the associate in applied science degree recipients were candidates for health information technology and respiratory therapy. Thursday’s commencement events included a pinning ceremony for these health services students. 

The following students completed the requirements for certificates or degrees at the conclusion of the fall 2018 semester:

Abernant: Kelly Jere Medley Battles. 

Adger: Christopher Lee Wright. 

Aliceville: Cynthia Onesha Hall. 

Berry: Hunter Chase Moore.

Bessemer: Taikia Caffee, Raven Kiana Hollinger, Russell Clyde McBee. 

Birmingham: Jaysa Hope Caldwell, Chandler Lance Clower. 

Brent: Lakeisha Johnson. 

Brookwood: Morgan Leigh Mitchell. 

Buhl: Tiffany Krystal Amez, Rebecca John Burroughs. 

Catherine: LeDarious Deandre Staten.

Centreville: Jordan Ashley Henderson, Kentrel De’von Lockett. 

Clanton: Dennis John Cantone. 

Coaling: Matthew Wayne Henderson. 

Coker: Patricia Jean Ezell, Kylar Lane Greene, Baleigh Marie Harrell, Webster Patton Sartain. 

Cottondale: Hunter Thomas Gibson, Brandon Lee Irvin, Meghan Elizabeth Kelly, Taylor Lee Miles, Brandy Keith Morris, Kiana Desiree Simmons, Zana Stanton, Ben Michael Wagner. 

Demopolis: William Seth Aiken. 

Duncanville: Maria Nelly Lugo Maldonado, Cynthia Michelle Mills, Candice Loreal Strickland. 

Elrod: Elizabeth Marie Holman.

Forkland: Malcom Thomas Merriweather II.

Fosters: Joel Horne. 

Gordo: Jennifer Marie Smith.

Greensboro: Chasmen Keyonna Tabb, Scarlett Renea Tidmore. 

Gulf Shores: Carley Ann Lawrence. 

Hueytown: Wesley Chase Gore. 

Linden: Lynneshia Cassandra Dukes.

Marion: Camillia LaTorya Bagley. 

McCalla: Skyler Anthony Carlisle. 

Montgomery: DeAndria Powell Craig. 

Moundville: Sebrina La’Tonya Anderson.

Newbern: Danielle Victoria Broussard Henry. 

Northport: Karla Garner Adams, Anne Marie Anders, Brianna Nicole Atchenson, Kevin Patrick Bronner, Kellcie Hope Burch, Landon Garrett Camp, Hugh Daniel Davie, Adrienne Monic Ghoston, Ian Reid Hannah, Kaine Alexander Hines, Ke’Vondraius Ja’Juan Hughes, Landon Joseph Lunceford, Vincent Wade McKinzey, Katelyn Emily Pate, Martin Payne, Oscar Heliere Rodriquez, Bre’Anna Kiera Spencer, Jonathan Chase Sullivan, Paul Bunion Weatherly IV, Antheletha Willis. 

Pelham: Ethan Daniel Metcalf.

Pleasant Grove: Alexis K. Smith. 

Ralph: Jovita DeRachelle Lewis. 

Reform: Makenzey Lynn Lancaster. 

Sawyerville: Sam’Mesha Shermann Edwards, Jamekia L. Jones, Nikita Rena Ward. 

Sweet Water: Cole Kimmis Morgan. 

Tuscaloosa: LaTera Shavon Barnes, Crystal Janine Belmontes, Solomon James Bolden, Blake Christian Boyd, Kaleisha Burrell, Joanna Renee Carter, Rose-Marie Craig, Sherekia Shawntae Davis, Moran Elna Foster, Nick C. Gann, Jennifer Loreada Gardner, Arthur Lee Gregory Jr., Karina Elyse Fantrelle Haley, Jesse Thomas Hilbish, Tiffanie Colleen Hopkin, Meredith Myers Hopson, Ariana L. Jackson, BreAnna Nicole Johnson, Tomesha Alexus Jones, Weslynn Casey Jones, Salyha J. Khan, Robert Earl Lewis Jr., Kristopher Michael Lisowski, Ronald Nixon Massey Jr., Destanee Simone McMullen, Delquintia Demeze Mobley, Ellen Shuntell S. Pasteur, Jodi Leigh Pendley, Rena Catherine Perry, Zakeithious Zamara Richardson, Caitlin Anne Robinson, Vanessa Sanchez, Heather Leanne Sauceman, Elisa M. Scott, Samantha Danielle Sebren, Katherine Anne Selman, Tatiana Nikol Simon, Latedra Breanna Steele, Yuqi Sun, Le’Lashe Hunt Ward, Destiny Salina Wheat, Timothy Blake White, Allyssa Elizabeth Williams, Britney Patrice Williams, Raven T’aria Witherspoon. 

Vance: Heather Marie Bosch, Tegan Abigail Brinyard, Carrie Lee Bromstead.

Vestavia Hills: Kevin Michael Bryant.

West Blocton: Gregary Lee Adkins Jr., Chelsea Lauren Brewer, Corey Tyce Gardner.

Caledonia, MS: Jennifer Marie Gilbert.

• Shelton State Community College's President’s List for the fall 2018 semester (to qualify, students must have a semester GPA of 4.0 and complete a minimum semester course load of 12 semester credit hours of college-level coursework):

Alabaster: Emma Kate Bearden, Shane Christopher England.

Arab: Sawyer Knight.

Berry: Ryan Cole Banks, Alexandria Danyelle Dunn.

Bessemer: Russell Clyde McBee, Matthew James McClendon, Aaron Dawson Richvalsky.

Boligee: Erin Terrell Craig.

Brookwood: Lacie Willingham.

Buhl: Riley Elizabeth Barger.

Centreville: Alisha Aguilar, Clifton Henry Davenport, Jordan Ashley Henderson, Meagan Amanda Liles, Dustin T. Murphy, Savannah Renee Owens.

Coaling: George Mason Chamblin, Brittney Shea Pate, Tristen David Wood.

Coker: Miguel Angel Benitez, Anna Grace Bounds, Jessica Ann Cabaniss, Richard Bailey Cooper, Samantha Jacie Huggins, Gracen Shyanne Johnston, Nathan Ross McKnight, Haley Lauren Mitchell.

Cottondale: Katelyn Grace Burkhalter, Clayton Raiford Duncan, Tavares D. Folks, Meghan E. Kelly, Matthew Lundberg, Christopher Jacob Marks, Cydnee' Raeshawnna Slone, Christopher Peyton Stover, Haley Michael Thorpe.

Duncanville: Mark Rae Chapman, Candice Strickland.

Ethelsville: Marquise Devon Sherrod.

Eutaw: Jacob Raymond Espey.

Fayette: William Hunter Foman.

Fosters: Lauren Nicole Richardson, Gabriel Xavier Van Etten.

Gordo: Haley Morgan Gray, Kristi L. Pate.

Greensboro: Jayci Harbin Drake, Hunter Phillip Harper, Hannah Lee Howell, Kyle Dominic Ruiz, Chasmen Tabb, Scarlett Renea Tidmore, Davin DaQuan Tubbs.

Helena: Tristen Keith Cone.

Hoover: Jonathan C. London.

Hueytown: Joshua Adam Lankford.

Jackson: Quinn Palmer Finch.

Jemison: Carlos Aldair Ventura.

Linden: Lynneshia Cassandra Dukes.

Maplesville: James Matthew Walls.

Marion: Camillia L. Bagley.

Marion Junction: Nathan Lee Cogle.

McCalla: Brooke Daelynn Gamble, LaToya Howard, Alexandra Nicole Smith.

Millport: Natalie Presley Watkins.

Montgomery: Devonte Jermichael Perdue.

Moody: Jesus Homero Roman.

Moundville: Nimah Y. Alsahqani, Anna Grace Bormann, Hayden N. Britt, David Robert Hoffman, Shannon A. Johnson, Dillon HeathNichols, Gregory Jonathon Scott, Kelli Renee Wyatt.

Muscle Shoals: Collin Craft.

Nauvoo: Chadwick Luke Tittle.

Newbern: Calvin Terrell Jones.

Northport: Kellcie Hope Burch, Anna Kate Baxter, Mary Helen H. Boykin, Charles William Butler, Charles Randall Channell, Dalton Reid Cobbs, Dwight JaRay Colemon, Kendarius Oshea Crispin, Kristian N. Cruz, Kaitlyn Hope Day, Abbie Kathryn Eidson, Anna Marie Eidson, Christina Michelle Elliott, Maci Alexis Faulkner, Leanna Morgan French, Wesley Hall, Connor Lawson Harp, Emma Kate Hickman, Thomas Michael Hunter, Carson Reed Jones, Joseph Tanner Jones, Andrew L. Lett, Thomas Patrick Moore, Kendra Nycole Palmer, Alexander John Perry, Jessica Lynn Price, Amaria Janelle Pugh, Taylor Robertson, Matthew H. Seitz, Carsyn Faith Sims, Joshua Singh, Tanner Reid Sullivan, Katelyn Nicole Walker, Hannah Elizabeth Williams.

Phil Campbell: Bryton Marshall Frost.

Pinson: Michael Stewart.

Pleasant Grove: Cameron Mallory.

Ralph: Casten Daniel Clary.

Reform: Johanna K. Fenton, Makenzey Lynn Lancaster, Cheyenne K. Johnson.

Sawyerville: Jamekia Lunora Jones, Morgan, Cole Kimmins Morgan.

Sweet Water: Aliyah Wakenya Anderson.

Tuscaloosa: Skylard Ayers, Deedie Ann Bennett, Taylor Burge, Rose Cain, Robert Afton Carpenter, Cristell Carr, Andrew Hartley Collins, Kayla Grace Compton, Jenna Grace Farris, Jillienne Hampton, Billy Austin Hutchins, Markelis D. Jones, Benjamin Thomas Lapinski, Christopher Michael Long, Sankay Luogon, LaDandria Fayleonna Mayhew, Mayson Grace McGee, Cesar Javier Munoz, David Colburn Owens, Matthew Nels Palm, Brady Palmer, Cameron M. Rico, Jason Hale Robbins, Katherine Anne Selman, Emmett Smith, Hunter R. Smith, Leticia Albes Ribeiro Sobrinho, Kayla Dorian Stevenson, Nicholas Warren Summers, Daniel Isaac Sutton, Alishba Syed, Julia Catherine Taylor, Matthew Edward Tyrrell, Le'Lashe Hunt Ward, Billy Lee Way, Sierra Faith Wise, Matthew T. Wright.

Vance: Caleb Wilson Boyd, Rachael Dianne Green, Britani Lynn McGhee, Joshua Lance Robbins, Michael Lee Summerlin.

Verbena: Hunter T. Moore.

West Blocton: Kyle Edward Miller.

Wetumpka: Makaila Anthony.

Wilsonville: Austin Charles Wilder.

Winfield: Macy Butler.

Woodstock: Malori Hyde.

Malad City, ID: Wyatt Collin Olsen.

Preston, ID: Lucas J. Moser.

Covington, LA: Parker Blackmon.

Colstrip, MT: Benjamin Joseph Galloway.

Harrellsville, NC: Nicholas Jordan Hoggard.

Fort Pierre, SD: Shelby Seale.

Dyersburg, TN: Robert Cox.

Unknown: Hanna Grace Kelly, Carson Isiah Moss, Farris Anne Turner.

• Shelton State Community College's Dean’s List for the fall 2018 semester (to qualify, students must have a semester GPA of 3.5 or above, but below a 4.0, and complete of a minimum semester course load of 12 semester credit hours of college-level coursework):

Alabaster: Grant Turbville.

Aliceville: Gloria Ann Hutton.

Bay Minette: Devin Andrew Hastings.

Berry: Trevor Lane Cannon, Hunter Chase Moore, Nicholas C. Tucker.

Bessemer: Taikia Monet Caffee, Amanda Curtis, Matthew Adair Custred.

Birmingham: Charline DeJarnett-Anderson, Thomas F. Jennings, Xavier D'Angelos Scaife, Lisa Mae White.

Boaz: John Caleb Holland.

Brent: Lakeisha Renea Johnson.

Brookwood: Taylor D. Gibson.

Buhl: Alan M. Humber, Hayden Nicholas Kelly, Gina Moore Krebs.

Calera: Paul B. Sanders.

Centreville: Mathew Caden Belcher, Jafet Gallegos Campos, Shelby Lyn Miller.

Clanton: Dennis John Cantone, Landon Paul Powell.

Coaling: Eric Wayne Upson.

Coker: John David Booth, Jacob Thomas Crombie, Brandon Kyle Malone, Joseph Andrew McCraw, Kristin Leigh Shaw, Cody Allen Whitley.

Cottondale: Angela Brooke Barger, Mary Abbigail Blocker, Stephanie Kay Dunn, Whitney Rebecca Lawrence, Lacey Annette Mcintosh, Matthew Miller, , Garrett Lee Montgomery, Brandy K. Morris, Myles Davis Nims, Allison Bailey Price, Michael Waldrop, Riley Kay Weems.

Decatur: Erin R. Claborn, Ethan E. Colmenero, Kelsey Self.

Demopolis: William Seth Aiken, Carley Ann Lawrence, Lauren Holly Tingle.

Duncanville: Grace Ann Glasscock, Connor Brian Langford.

Fayette: Benjamin Adam Oliver.

Forkland: Chandler McCrory, Andrea McGilberry.

Fosters: Denetria Shunta Williams.

Gilbertown: Jamia Michelle Banks.

Gordo: Chloe Diane Abernathy, Jacob Tanner Beams, Asiah Howard, William T. Langdon, Savannah Baylee McMillan, Brayson Channing Mullenix, David Plowman, Eleanor Portwood, Joanna Ruth Portwood.

Greenpond: Kristen Hope Lemley.

Guin: Mason Drake Bourland.

Hartselle: Ashton Grace Hill.

Helena: Grant Sewell Austin, Parker James Briggs.

Hoover: Lucian Barrios Doss, Garrett Christopher Farquhar.

Huntsville: McKenzie Taylor Williams.

Jemison: Koby Joel Posey.

Kennedy: Amanda Smith.

Lake View: Zachery Taylor Hull.

Lexington: Kason Luther McCafferty.

Lineville: Hannah Vinson.

Marion: Justin Maclain Henry, Tony Wayne Whitlock.

McCalla: Arianna Marie Battles, Allyssa Brooke Carroll, Dixie Susannah Noble, Joseph Ryan Smith, Ethan Michael Wade, Eli Wilson.

Montevallo: James Robert Irwin.

Montgomery: DeAndria Powell Craig, Tyler Chase Robertson.

Moundville: Sebrina Latoya Anderson, Christopher Tyler Averette, David Nicholas Bormann, Courtney Elizabeth Dockery, Christian Blake Harris, Lauren Faith Neely, Haven Alaina Taylor, Anna Katheryn Williams.

Mount Olive: Hannah Ruth Crocker.

Newbern: Michael A. Edwards.

Northport: Anne Marie Anders, Dallas Copeland Atchenson, Simone Barber, Lean Caroline Barksdale, Christopher Samuel Barrentine, LaShondra Ann Bolden, Gavin W. Bornhoft, Collin Blake Bowers, Jennifer Bryanna Carpenter, Deanna Elizabeth Clements, Heather Fair, Stephen Binion Fleming, Eric Tyler Garcia, Karla Renee Garner, Samantha Sloan Gilbreath, James-Conrad C. Grammer, Jarnice Hargrove, Daisy Maria Jimenez, Chase Johnson, Tijayanna Kelly, Spencer Lawson Kirkpatrick, Haley Brooke Landolt, , Chelsea Caroline Materson, Cara Elizabeth Montgomery, Monica Mechel Nakashima, Austin Palmer Norred, Madison Rayne Parker, Katelyn Emily Pate, Brett Hayse Perry, Haleigh Ann Price, Chelsea Pritchett, Kelsey Ratliff, Oscar Heliere Rodriguez, Brandon Glenn Sargent, Christian Cole Sims, Amanda P. Stewart, Clinton Sullivan, Laura Nicole Thrasher, Abby Grace Tucker, Rachel Ashton Waddell, Mary Kathryn Wheat, Antheletha C. Willis.

Odenville: Nadiua Nee’chelle Bishop, Nigiel Mee’chelle Bishop.

Pelham: Ethan Daniel Metcalf.

Phenix City: Tiyah LaSha Johnson.

Prattville: Jordyn Colburn.

Rainbow City: Baylor Weldy.

Ralph: Jaysa-Hope Caldwell, Jovita Derachelle Lewis, Demecia Terriana McCollum.

Reform: Garrett Morgan Taffe.

Sawyerville: Lashunna Monesha Ingram, Nikita Rena Ward.

Sterrett: Anna Kettell Abbott Wise.

Thomasville: Jillian Faith Hamilton.

Tuscaloosa: Ebrahim Abusaad, Annalise Hope Allain, Brandon David Appling, Elijah Harrison Bell, Crystal J. Belmontes, Amanda A. Billings, Taylor Nicole Bishop, Karrie Nicole Bowman, Jamey Brantley, Hannah Claire Briner, Dymond Britford, Leslie Adair Brogden, Carrie Lee Bromstad, Taylor Nicole Browning, Tanner Burrows, Madelin Faith Cain, Shellye Leanne Campbell, Charli Jenay Darby, Quinton D. Davis, Paul Edwin Dobler, Alicia L. Donald, Emily Fitts, Jaylyn Marie Frazier, Yamiah Daniele' French, Nicole Francesca Funk, Raquel T. Green, Zachary Pierce Henderson, Caleb Amond Chapman Herndon, Jeff Hunnicutt, Deidra Alandria Johnson, Dominique Nicole Joiner, Sydney Katelyn Lake, Shakevia Leatherwood, Erin Mae Lolley, Nicole Lynn Malinverni, Bethany L. Mallette, Dennis McGoldrick, Delquintia Demeze Mobley, Julie Renea Morrison, Savannah Morton, Takeildric James Myers, Lauren Brooke Neal, Sanshaneka Norris, Raniza Peoples, David Ramirez, Diamond Desiree Richardson, Quinasha Ka'Zette Richardson, Theodore Debardelaben Robinson, Alexis Shea Smith, Kalayshia Spencer, Michael Hudson Spivey, Riley Suzanne Thomas, Summer Mi-Linh-Le Truong, Jackson Scott Walker, Sawyer Roy Walker, Destiny Salina Wheat, Ryan Christopher White, Laquenteshia Janai Whitfield, Britney Patrice Williams, Carson Blake Williams, Natoria Vonshay Williams.

Tuscumbia: Chason Lee Scott.

Vance: Isabella Marie Barrett, Hannah Colvin, Peyton Alexis Cordell, Jonathan Heath Gunn, Abigail Renae Leger, Anna Marie Suttle.

West Blocton: Jaden Ferrell Allen, Chelsea Lauren Brewer, Corey T. Gardner, Savannah Leighann Lemond, Nicole Michelle McElroy, Payton McFarland.

Woodstock: Luke Stephen Sellers.

Malad City, ID: Zander Ray Christensen.

Mahomet, IL: Skylar John Slade.

Paulina, LA: Mark Jude Abadie.

Columbus, MS: Naomi T. Gandy.

Hattiesburg, MS: Natalie Alana Rahaim.

Moravia, NY: Collin Jacob Damico.

Moore, SC: Richard Edward Anderson.

Cle Elum, WA: Nathaniel Ryan Heller.

Unknown: Evan London, Tiffany Brooke McIntosh, Obi Bruno Da Silva Ndubueze.

 

Troy University

• West Alabama residents on Troy University's Provost's List for the fall semester and Term 2 of the 2018-19 academic year include (to qualify, full-time undergraduates must be registered for at least 12 semester hours and have a GPA of at least 3.65):

Centreville: Haley Odom.

Demopolis: Ellen Dunklin.

Eutaw: Nola Aycock. 

Greensboro: Kaitlyn Justice.

McCalla: Justin Brown.

Newbern: Samuel Nevels.

Northport: Rebecca Dover. 

Ralph: Kanecia Coleman 

Tuscaloosa: Colvin Prince, Luke Seale.

Woodstock: Amy Lowe. 

• West Alabama residents on Troy University's Chancellor's List for the fall semester and Term 2 of the 2018-19 academic year include (to qualify, full-time undergraduates must be registered for at least 12 semester hours and earn a GPA of 4.0):

Brookwood: Brianna Brown. 

Demopolis: Lara Little.

Gallion: Daniel McCray, Freddrick Moore.

Northport: Laryn Williams.

Sweet Water: Logan Dunn, Kaitlyn Huckabee.

Tuscaloosa: James Forrester, Jennifer Kuyrkendall.

Winfield: Luke Brantley.

• The following West Alabama residents graduated from Troy University for the fall semester and Term 2 of the 2018-19 academic year:

Master's degrees

Northport: Ingrid Galinat.

Tuscaloosa: ShaTanya Cook.

Bachelor's degrees

Cottondale: Luke Seale.

Fayette: Jeremy Lay.

Linden: Mason Rogers.

Moundville: Emily Albritton.

Tuscaloosa: Michaela Williams.

West Blocton: Ivy Ragland.

Woodstock: Becky Mizzell.

Online degree

Lesley Bruinton of Tuscaloosa graduated from Troy University during Term 1 of the 2018-19 academic year with a Master of Science in Strategic Communication degree.

• Troy University's Department of Theatre and Dance presented its Fall Dance show in November. About 70 students participated in "Art in Motion," a collaborative effort of artists and dancers. The show ran Nov. 8-11 and included an art display that ran through Nov. 14. 

Among the students who participated was Barbara Patrick of Tuscaloosa, who served as graphic designer/artist.

 

Berea College

Kordell Wooten of McCalla received a bachelor of arts in Health and Human Performance from Berea College on Dec. 19, 2018, in Berea, Ky.

 

Coastal Carolina University

Caleb Smith of Brookwood earned a perfect 4.0 GPA during the fall 2018 semester at Coastal Carolina University in Conway, S.C., and was on the President's List.

 

Belmont University

The following students achieved the Dean's List at Belmont University for the fall 2018 semester in Nashville, Tennessee (to qualify, students must have a minimum course load of 12 hours and a quality GPA of 3.5 with no grade below a C):

Northport: Meghan Skinner.

Tuscaloosa: Cheryl Hill, Sarah Woods. 

 

Phi Kappa Phi

Area students were recently initiated into The Honor Society of Phi Kappa Phi, the nation's oldest and most selective all-discipline collegiate honor society.

Mississippi University for Women

Gordo: Bailey Howell, Riley Carpenter.

Vernon: Delaney Edmondson.

Winfield: Hallie Cole.

Western Michigan University

Tuscaloosa: Shatha Hadad.

Auburn University

Tuscaloosa: Margaret Shattuck.

Clemson University

Tuscaloosa: Shane Stephenson.

 

Southern Arkansas University

Emily Graeter of Greensboro earned a 4.0 GPA during the fall 2018 semester and recognition on Southern Arkansas University's President's List in Magnolia, Arkansas.

 

University of Alabama

Ten University of Alabama students' fashion designs hit the runway in November as part of Fashion for Life, the College of Human Environmental Sciences' annual fashion show. Designers started researching trends, finding inspiration, sketching and buying fabrics over the summer. On the first day of class this fall, advanced apparel design students began creating their collections by making a garment every couple of weeks. Collections are based on each student's design philosophy and chosen target market. This year's show included evening, career, casual and lounge wear. Following the event, guests were able to speak with the designers about their collections during a meet and greet.

Among the students were:

Emelle: Haven Moore.

Tuscaloosa: Mingyi Bi.

 

Tuskegee University

On Nov. 10, Tuskegee University’s College of Veterinary Medicine welcomed 59 of its students into the clinical phase of their professional doctor of veterinary medicine program. The college marked the class of 2020’s transition by presenting each with their white coats at the annual ceremony, held at the Kellogg Hotel and Conference Center on the university’s campus.

Alabama students receiving white coats funded by the Alabama Veterinary Medical Association included Alexandria D. Bufford, Airene F. Carver, Jonathan M. Gunn, Carsen T. McDonald and Bradley C. Stinson.