COTTONDALE – The Paul W. Bryant High School girls and Northridge boys won the West Alabama track and field championships, previously the city-county meet, on Thursday out of a field of 13 teams.

In an effort to help grow the sport across West Alabama, the decision was made to invite more programs to compete.

The location of the meet rotates each season between Northridge, Central and Paul W. Bryant.

“It’s growing,” Stampede coach Tim Martin said. “We have yet to solidify the family attitude toward West Alabama track and field yet, but I think the more we have meets like this, the more we become a family and our kids become friends and social media pals and connect that way, and I think it’s only a matter of time.”

Paul W. Bryant’s girls took first with 197.50 points, followed by the Jaguars with 139.50 points and Holy Spirit with 69.

“It was a great meet,” Martin said. “The kids competed hard, and it was fun. We saw some teams we normally do not see at Bryant High School and we really had a great day.”

The Northridge boys won with 170 points, followed by Paul W. Bryant with 148 points and Hillcrest with 79.

“We had some really good competition,” Northridge coach Jeff Sparks said. “Our guys did well and competed well, and did everything they had to do in order to beat Bryant, and we are excited about that, but we’ve got to run the section meet next week.”

In the girls meet, Paul W. Bryant’s Shameka Franklin won both the 200-meter dash (25.27 seconds) and the 400 (58.87). She also ran a leg of the winning 4x400 relay team alongside Qymeshia Mayhew, Taniyra Brown and Destiny Hodges (4:15.81).

Jade Johnson of Northridge won both the high jump (5-02) and the triple jump (35-02.00).

Tuscaloosa County’s Ashley Eavenson won both the 800 (2:28.11) and the 1,600 (5:40.96). Isabella’s Katelyn Smitherman won both the discus (105-00) and the javelin (116-06).

In the boys meet, Hillcrest’s Okheme Moore won both the 100 (10.70) and the 200 (21.61). He was also part of the winning 4x400 relay with Jordan Melton, Nate Sanford and Brandon Smith (3:25.98).

Northside’s Tanner King won both the 800 (2:00.15) and the 1,600 (4:44.35). He was also a member of the winning 4x800 with James Lagrone, Drake Patton and Samuel Barrentine (8:29.64).

Paul W. Bryant four-star wide receiver Seth Williams won both the high jump (6-04) and the long jump (22-00). He also ran a leg of the record-setting 4x100 relay with Gary Qaurles, DaQuone Johnson and Danny Kimbrough (41.95) and was a part of the runner-up 4x400 relay team.

The Stampede host Class 1A, Class 2A and Class 6A section meets on Friday, April 28 and Saturday, April 29.

 

Reach Joey Chandler at joey.chandler@tuscaloosanews.com or at 205-722-0223.